Volunteer firefighters graduate from basic training – theportonline

CONSHOHOCKEN – On Wednesday, May 18, 2022, 32 Montgomery County Fire Academy Class 2103 volunteer firefighters celebrated the completion of Pennsylvania’s entry-level firefighter training program with a graduation ceremony at the training campus at the Montgomery County Public Safety (1175 Conshohocken Road, Conshohocken, PA 19428).

These individuals will protect their communities as firefighters in 23 volunteer and co-ed fire companies in Montgomery, Berks, Chester and Delaware counties. Thomas J. Garrity, director of the Fire Academy, gave the keynote address and Thomas M. Sullivan, former director of the Montgomery County Department of Public Safety (retired January 2021), was the keynote speaker.

The list of graduates and the organization they are affiliated with are listed below:

Firefighter Nicole Nemitz, Lower Providence <a class=Fire Department. (Photo courtesy of Montgomery County Public Safety Department)” width=”2455″ data-sizes=”auto” data-src=”https://i0.wp.com/www.timesherald.com/wp-content/uploads/2022/05/MCfirefighter2.jpg?fit=620%2C9999px&ssl=1″ data-srcset=”https://i0.wp.com/www.timesherald.com/wp-content/uploads/2022/05/MCfirefighter2.jpg?fit=620%2C9999px&ssl=1 620w,https://i0.wp.com/www.timesherald.com/wp-content/uploads/2022/05/MCfirefighter2.jpg?fit=210%2C9999px&ssl=1 210w”/>
Firefighter Nicole Nemitz, Lower Providence Fire Department. (Photo courtesy of Montgomery County Public Safety Department)

Firefighter Edward J. Abel, III, Springfield Fire Company

Firefighter Morey Averill, Belmont Hills Fire Company

Firefighter Daniel Azeff, Harmonville Fire Company

Firefighter Daniel A. Bare, Radnor Fire Company

Firefighter Austin Bernard, Amity Fire and Rescue

Firefighter Scott H. Bernhard, Upper Darby Fire Department – Secane

Firefighter Kim J. Bixler Jr., Limerick Fire Department

Firefighter Aaron Blunden, Darby Fire Company

Firefighter Michael N Bozzetto, Upper Darby Fire Department – Secane

Firefighter Emmett Cantrell, Pennsburg Volunteer Fire Company

Firefighter Dustin Cotton, Sanatoga Fire Company

Firefighter Tyler J. Eachus, Ludwigs Corner Fire Company

Firefighter Harold A. Emory, Berwyn Fire Company

Firefighter Kenneth D. Felker, Springfield Fire Company

Firefighter Michael W. Geraghty Jr., Broomall Fire Company

Firefighter John J. Laurin, Merion Fire Company of Ardmore

Firefighter Daniel O. Long, Radnor Fire Company

Firefighter Bryan McGann, East Brandywine Fire Company

Firefighter Dylan T. Moran, Perkiomen Township Fire Company

Firefighter Keri Myers, Flourtown Fire Company

Firefighter Nicole Nemitz, Lower Providence Fire Department

Firefighter Evan A. Patrick, Ludwigs Corner Fire Company

Firefighter Jeffrey Patrick, Ludwigs Corner Fire Company

Firefighter Alessandro Pileggi, Harmonville Fire Company

Fireman Harry J Preston, South Media Fire Company

Firefighter Tyler L Ressler, Springfield Fire Company

Firefighter Luca G. Rizzi, Broomall Fire Company

Firefighter Iliana Rozon Liz, Fairmount Engine Company #2 (Norristown Fire Department)

Firefighter Alexander Rudnicki, Narberth Fire Company

Firefighter Samantha B. Simonsen, South Media Fire Company

Firefighter Timothy R. Trego, North End Fire Company (Pottstown Fire Department)

Firefighter Dovid C. Weintraub, Union Fire Association

Comments are closed.